Staff

new school logo small

2021-2022

Principal:               

Jennifer Knight-Blackned

Vice-Principal (acting):

Paul Vukovich

School Secretaries

Louisa Gunner

Daisy Jolly

Kindergarten Teachers & Early Childhood Educators

K1 Teacher            Karen Weapenicappo

K1 DECE                 Marilyn Innes

K2 Teacher           

K2 DECE                Shirley Cheechoo 

SK/1 Teacher            

SK/1 DECE            Meagan Cheechoo    

Primary, Junior, Intermediate Teachers

Grade 1                   Anita Butterfly

Grade 1/2                Nancy Samuel             

Grade 2                   Sheilah Williams (LTO)

Grade 3A                 Stephanie Birnie (LTO)

Grade 3B                 Jennifer Hunter

 Grade 4                  Allison Nakogee

Grade 4/5               Walter Soroko

Grade 5                  Sam Basilone 

Grade 6A                Kristie Williams

Grade 6B                 Colin Quesnel

Grade 7/8               Collett Bailey-Smith

Cree Language Teachers

Cree 1                    Marie Lucie Scott

Cree 2                    Minnie Sutherland

Cree 3                    Virginia Wesley

Health & Physical Education

vacant

Math & Technology Learning Resource Teacher

                                                         vacant

Indigenous & Experiential Learning Resource Teacher

                                                         Martha Sutherland

Special Education Resource Teachers

                                                          Liz Tomatuk

Remote & Tier One Special Education Resource Teachers

                                                          vacant

Educational Assistants

Mary Cheechoo, Lexxie Chilton, Justine Crawford, Keane Hester, Elizabeth Linklater, Kim Linklater, Mickey Morrison, Abigail Quachegan, Mihkail Smith, Ashley Sutherland, Jason Wesley, 

Maintenance Supervisor

Marcel Echum

Maintenance & Custodial Personnel

Clayton Cheechoo, Grant Smallboy, James Beck, Calvin Echum, Geraldine Sutherland, Vince Cheechoo, Chris Beck

Ministik School